Skip to content

Staff Directory

Washington DC

202-224-4024

Mike Henry Chief of Staff
Maha Syed Assistant to the Chief of Staff
Keren Charles Dongo State Director

Legislative

Nick Barbash Legislative Director
Ryan Colvert Senior Defense Policy Advisor Armed Services
Karishma Merchant Senior Education Advisor Education, Labor, Workforce
Nicole Porreca Senior Foreign Policy Advisor Foreign Relations
Traci Hong Chief Counsel
Andrew Kalaris Legislative Assistant Defense, Veterans
Samantha Koehler Legislative Assistant Health Care
Paul Lapointe Legislative Assistant Tax and Trade, Social Security, PBGC, Pensions
Evan McWalters Legislative Assistant Energy, Environment & Agriculture, Indian Affairs, Telecomm, and Transportations
Donald Pollard III Legislative Assistant Appropriations, Civil Rights & Liberties, Federal Employees, and Science & Technology
Thomas Rakus Legislative Fellow Armed Services
Stephanie Gibbs Legislative Fellow Health, Education, Labor, Pensions
Tara Maher Legislative Fellow Foreign Policy
 Veena Muraleetharan Legislative Correspondent Health Care, Education, Labor & Workforce, and Child Welfare 
Anna Przebinda Legislative Correspondent LGBTQ, Women's & Native American issues, Congress & Executive Reform
James Whaley III Legislative Correspondent Energy, Environment, & Agriculture
Norman Ellis III Legislative Correspondent Economy, Taxes, Budget, & Housing
Ausan Al-Eryani Legislative Correspondent Foreign Policy & Defense
Bailey Williams Legislative Correspondent Judicial Issues and Nominations, Homeland Security, Immigration, Congress and Executive Office Reform

Communications

Katie Stuntz Communications Director
Diane Alexander Research Director and Senior Writer
Ilse Zuniga Press Secretary
Tony Hernandez Deputy Press Secretary
Allison Mazzeo Press Assistant

Scheduling

Kate McCarroll Director of Scheduling

Administration

Kathy Wilmoth Administrative Director
Gentry Aiken Special Assistant
Jared Nichols Director of Correspondence and Systems Administrator
Brea Williams Correspondence and Database Manager
Lindsey Rubin Staff Assistant
Cameron Johnson Staff Assistant

Richmond

804-771-2221

Marc Cheatham Director of Constituent Services and Casework
Sherrie Harris Director of Special Recognitions and Confidential Assistant to the Senator
Paula Sherman Caseworker
Karen Harris Caseworker
Mel Borja Caseworker
Taylor Thornhill Regional Assistant

Virginia Beach

757-518-1674

Diane Kaufman Regional Director
Quena Dailey Constituent Services Representative
Janet Lomax Military Outreach Coordinator

Abingdon

276-525-4790

Laura Blevins Regional Director

Manassas

703-361-3192

Rachel Reibach Regional Director
Naomi Zinat Staff Assistant

Roanoke

540-682-5693

Gwen Mason Regional Director
Rebecca Marsh Staff Assistant

Fredericksburg

540-369-7667

Gaston Araoz-Riveros Regional Director
Carly Lunn Staff Assistant